Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains how Plan My Gay Wedding (ACN (ACN 606787955) (“us” “we” “our”) treats your personal information. The term “personal information” means any information that is identifiable to you as an individual and excludes business information.

The type of information we collect

The type of information that we collect depends upon the purpose that you are engaging with us. We collect personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Information you provide in inquiries
  • Credit Card details

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you visit our site (the Site). We collect personal information in a number of ways,

in a number of ways, including when you visit our website, when you subscribe to our mailing list, purchase from our online store, apply to be in our Vendor Directory or when you contact us by phone or email.

You may choose to register an account with us, in which case we offer a login via Facebook. We do not have access to your Facebook account or any information contained in your Facebook account. This is a log in option that is commonly provided as a streamlined, secure process to create an online account. Any information that passes to authorise you as an account user remains encrypted data.

Our Vendors will provide us with information to display on our Site. This may include information about third parties, such as names, information about an event that you held or attended and your image. Vendors provide us with images and other personal information in accordance with our terms and conditions, where it is stipulated that they are required to have obtained the consent of third parties.

How we use your information

We will use your information first and foremost to provide our services to you. If you register an account with us we will keep your personal information to facilitate a streamlined process for you when you revisit the Site. We will also use your information to address your queries and provide you with our email updates. You are able to unsubscribe from our emails at any time.

We will also use your information to send products to you, providing you with our email updates, contacting you to discuss your query or to publish on our website. We will only publish information on our website with your consent.

We may use aggregated information about visitors to our website for analytical purposes to assist us with our business and marketing. The information will not be used in a personally identifiable manner.

Disclosing your information

We do not sell your information to third parties. We include vendors based in New Zealand, so if you choose to contact them, your information is likely to be provided overseas. Otherwise, we do not transfer any information overseas. We use third party payment providers to process your payments. We will not have access to your payment information as it will be provided directly to them. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third parties.

We may also disclose aggregated information about visitors to our Site and users of our service to our business advisors and affiliates to assist us to understand your needs, and provide a better service to you. We will not otherwise disclose your information without your consent unless we are required by law to do so.

Our Vendors provide us with information and images of third parties with a warranty that they have obtained all necessary third party consents. If you are concerned that your image or information is being used without your consent we encourage you to contact us as indicated below.


As is common practice with most websites we use cookies on our website, which do not cause you any damage, they assist us to provide a better service to you.

Third party sites

On occasions we may have links to other websites, however once you leave our site any linked websites are not within our responsibility or control and you should review the privacy policy of that site.


Any information that we retain is kept securely to avoid unauthorised use or disclosure. When we no longer require your information it will be safely destroyed. We take reasonable security measures to protect your information however to the extent permitted by law we are not liable for unauthorised access (including third party interference) to this information.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to access your personal information that we hold and we will accommodate your request in so far as we are able to while still complying with our legal obligations. It is also important that the information that we keep is accurate and up to date so please notify us of any changes.

You can do this by contacting

Privacy Concerns

For further information, or to make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please email and we will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days.

Changes to this Statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time, so we encourage you to revisit this page to ensure that you are up to date.


Plan My Gay Wedding (ACN (ACN 606787955) is a company incorporated in Victoria, Australia and so complies with the Privacy Act 1988.